Samsung unveiled the Galaxy S26 Ultra on February 25, 2026, at Galaxy Unpacked - and put it on sale in India from March 6 at ₹1,39,999 for the base 12GB + 256GB variant. One month into its life, the phone won Best in Show at MWC 2026, primarily for a feature no other phone on Earth has: a hardware-level Privacy Display built directly into the screen. After six weeks with the phone, Digital Camera World called it "a mighty phone" while simultaneously flagging that the camera - Samsung's traditional stronghold - now faces the fiercest competition it has ever encountered from Oppo, Xiaomi, and Vivo. So what exactly does Samsung's most refined flagship deliver in 2026 - and where does it genuinely lead, where does it fall short, and who should actually buy it?
(toc) #title=(Table of Content)
Note: Prices listed are accurate as of the date of publication and may change over time. Always check the retailer's website for the latest price before purchasing.
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra India Price and Variants
| Variant | India Launch Price | Current Price (May 2026) |
|---|---|---|
| 12GB + 256GB | ₹1,39,999 | ₹1,18,990 (Amazon) |
| 12GB + 512GB | ₹1,59,999 | Available on Amazon and Flipkart |
| 16GB + 1TB | ₹1,79,999 | Available on Samsung.com |
By May 2026, the base 256GB variant has dropped to ₹1,18,990 on Amazon - a ₹21,000 reduction from launch in under three months. That shift meaningfully changes the value equation against the Xiaomi 17 Ultra (still at ₹1,39,999) and the incoming OPPO Find X9 Ultra. The phone is available in Cobalt Violet, Sky Blue, Black, White, Silver Shadow, and Pink Gold. Samsung's early pre-order bundle included Galaxy Buds 4 at ₹2,499 and bank cashback up to ₹9,000. No charger comes in the box - Samsung confirmed this for India buyers, which remains a notable omission at this price tier.
Design: The Slimmest Ultra Ever - and Why That Matters
Samsung has genuinely refined the Galaxy S26 Ultra's physical design this generation. At 7.9mm thick and 214g, it is the slimmest and lightest Galaxy Ultra ever built. For context, the Xiaomi 17 Ultra is 8.29mm and 219g, and the incoming OPPO Find X9 Ultra is 8.7mm and 235-236g. In a category where every gram matters during extended use and every millimetre affects pocket comfort, Samsung's engineering lead here is visible and tangible.
The S26 Ultra has more rounded corners than the S25 Ultra - a design shift that drew some criticism from Ultra loyalists who felt it blurred the identity difference from the S26 Plus. Beebom's reviewer spent a month with the phone and came around to the design: the thin frame and curvature deliver a genuinely improved in-hand feel over the squared-off S25 Ultra. The Gorilla Glass Victus 2 back has a subtle bump texture between the camera island and the flat glass panel. IP68 rating - 1.5 metres for 30 minutes - is standard for the segment.
The S Pen has also been refined. It is now slimmer with a curved top that aligns with the phone's rounded corners. The S Pen still lives inside the phone, ejected from the bottom - the only flagship to offer this. For note-takers, sketch artists, and anyone who signs documents on their phone, this remains a feature no Chinese Ultra can match.
The Privacy Display: The Feature You Never Knew You Needed
The Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra is the first phone in the world with a hardware-level Privacy Display - a layer built directly into the screen that narrows viewing angles on demand, making the content dark and unreadable to anyone not directly in front of it. This is not a software dimming trick - it is a physical Flex Magic Pixel layer in the panel.
91mobiles called it "one of those features you never knew you needed until you try it." In testing on public transport in Delhi and Mumbai, early retail reviews confirmed the feature genuinely prevents shoulder surfing - whether you are reviewing financial documents, having a private conversation, or just do not want the person next to you seeing your screen. It can be activated for specific apps only or turned on system-wide. You can also set it to activate automatically in certain situations.
The trade-off is real and worth knowing: the Privacy Display layer causes a minor reduction in peak brightness and a slight increase in reflectivity compared to panels without it. Notebookcheck's review noted the S26 Ultra's display can appear slightly dimmer and more reflective than the S25 Ultra specifically because of this layer. In most everyday indoor and outdoor conditions, this is not a problem. Under very harsh direct sunlight where every nit matters, it is a measurable disadvantage. Samsung is the only company that has shipped this technology - for the right user, it is a clear point of differentiation that no competing flagship offers.
Display: 6.9-inch QHD+ AMOLED - Excellent, With One Honest Note
| Display Spec | Detail |
|---|---|
| Size | 6.9-inch Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X |
| Resolution | QHD+ (1440 x 3120 pixels) |
| Refresh Rate | 1-120Hz adaptive |
| Peak Brightness | 2,600 nits |
| Protection | Gorilla Armor 2 |
| HDR | HDR10+ (no Dolby Vision) |
| Unique Feature | Hardware Privacy Display (world-first) |
The QHD+ resolution at 6.9 inches delivers sharp, detailed content. The 1-120Hz LTPO adaptive refresh keeps battery consumption efficient across tasks. The panel is flat - not curved - which makes screen protector application straightforward, a practical advantage over curved displays. Gorilla Armor 2 provides anti-reflective properties on the outside layer, partially offsetting the Privacy Display's inherent reflectivity inside. One honest note: the S26 Ultra is not a true 10-bit panel according to Notebookcheck's testing - a gap that the OPPO Find X9 Ultra and Xiaomi 17 Ultra do not have. For most users watching Netflix or shooting social content, this will not be visible. For professional photographers who colour-grade images and video directly on the device, it is worth knowing.
Performance: Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy - Overclocked and Consistent
| Performance | Detail |
|---|---|
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy (custom overclocked variant) |
| RAM | 12GB or 16GB LPDDR5X |
| Storage | 256GB / 512GB / 1TB UFS 4.0 |
| Cooling | Redesigned Vapour Chamber - 21% greater thermal performance vs S25 Ultra |
| NPU Performance | 39% faster AI processing vs S25 Ultra |
| OS | Android 16 + One UI 8.5 |
| Update Promise | 7 years OS + 7 years security patches (until 2033) |
| Samsung DeX | Yes - full desktop mode |
Samsung uses a custom "for Galaxy" version of the Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 - overclocked beyond Qualcomm's reference spec. 91mobiles confirmed it tops most synthetic benchmark charts, with AnTuTu scores that beat the standard Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 found in other flagships. In real-world gaming, SamMobile tested BGMI and Genshin Impact at maximum settings - both ran without frame drops, staying smooth and cool thanks to the redesigned vapour chamber. Samsung claims the new cooling system delivers 21% greater thermal performance compared to the S25 Ultra, which matters for sustained gaming sessions.
Samsung DeX remains a unique productivity feature. Connect the S26 Ultra to a monitor or TV and it runs as a full desktop environment - windows, cursor, multi-app management - without any additional hardware beyond a cable or wireless connection. No Chinese flagship offers this. For users who want a single device that serves as both their phone and their desktop productivity tool, this has real practical value. One UI 8.5 on Android 16 is also the most refined Android skin available - every reviewer who has used multiple flagships consistently credits Samsung's software as the mature, feature-rich benchmark against which others are measured.
The 7-year OS and security update guarantee - taking the S26 Ultra to Android 23 in 2033 - is a meaningful long-term commitment. No Chinese flagship (Xiaomi, OPPO, Vivo) comes close to this. Google offers 7 years on Pixel phones. Everyone else is at 5 years or less. For buyers who keep their phones for 4-5 years and want continued security patches and feature updates, Samsung's commitment is a genuine differentiator worth pricing in.
Camera: Reliable, Versatile - But No Longer Class-Leading
| Camera | Sensor | Focal Length | Key Detail |
|---|---|---|---|
| Main (Wide) | 200MP | 23mm | f/1.4 (upgraded from f/1.7 on S25 Ultra), OIS |
| Ultrawide | 50MP | 13mm (120-degree FOV) | f/1.9, autofocus |
| 3x Telephoto | 10MP | 70mm (3x optical) | Smaller, newer sensor vs S25 Ultra - weaker for macro |
| 5x Periscope Telephoto | 50MP | ~115mm (5x optical) | OIS, strong in daylight and moderate low-light |
| Front Camera | 12MP | Wide | AI ISP for more natural selfies |
The Galaxy S26 Ultra camera story is layered - and it is worth being honest about all of it. The headline upgrade is the f/1.4 aperture on the 200MP main camera, up from f/1.7 on the S25 Ultra. That faster aperture lets in more light and improves low-light performance measurably. SamMobile found photos "bright and contrasty with plenty of dynamic range" across most scenarios. The AI ISP on the front camera produces more natural selfies than the S25 Ultra. The 5x periscope is strong - 91mobiles praised it specifically for long-range zoom shots, calling it the dual telephoto setup that makes the S26 Ultra excellent for photography lovers.
The 3x bridge camera is the honest weak link. Samsung switched to a smaller (though technically newer) sensor for the 3x lens this generation. Digital Camera World called it "a weak 3x camera" in their six-week review. The S26 Ultra also has reduced minimum focus distance on both the main and 5x cameras compared to the S25 Ultra - macro photography users will notice this as a regression. Default shots are captured at 12MP, with 200MP available manually on the main camera.
The bigger camera story is competitive context. Digital Camera World's verdict, after six weeks, was direct: "fierce competition from Chinese phone makers like Oppo, Xiaomi, and Vivo stops it from being class-leading." This is not a damnation - the S26 Ultra's camera system is reliable, versatile, and consistently good. The 5x periscope produces excellent zoom shots. Nightography video has improved over the S25 Ultra. Expert RAW with its new Virtual Reflector feature gives creative photographers something genuinely useful. But in pure hardware terms, the Xiaomi 17 Ultra's 1-inch LOFIC main sensor, the OPPO Find X9 Ultra's 10x optical zoom, and the Vivo X300 Ultra's periscope telephoto all bring hardware advantages the S26 Ultra cannot match.
Samsung's answer - and it is a meaningful one - is consistency and software. The Galaxy AI processing, the integration with Expert RAW, the colour science tuning, and the overall system reliability mean the S26 Ultra rarely produces bad photos. It may not produce the single most stunning shot at any given zoom level, but it will almost always produce a usable, natural, detailed image. For buyers who want a camera they can trust rather than one they need to master, Samsung delivers.
Galaxy AI: The Most Mature AI System on Any Android Phone
Galaxy AI on One UI 8.5 is, by genuine consensus across reviewers, the most comprehensive and mature AI system on any Android phone in 2026. The suite includes real-time live translation during calls, Circle to Search, Note Assist for document summarisation, Now Brief for contextual daily information, and the new Now Nudge - which reads your screen for action items and proactively suggests things like adding meeting times to calendar from your WhatsApp conversations.
Bixby has also been significantly improved this generation. 91mobiles noted the assistant now understands conversational prompts better - you can speak to it in natural connected language rather than isolated commands. AI processing on the 39% faster NPU handles most tasks locally. The occasional delay, as SamMobile noted, happens when Galaxy AI needs to connect to servers for heavier cloud-side processing - a minor friction point in daily use.
The AirDrop compatibility update via Quick Share, rolled out in late March 2026, is a meaningful real-world quality-of-life improvement. Samsung and Apple devices can now exchange files using AirDrop protocol - Digital Camera World described the integration as "impressively frictionless." Transfer speeds for very large files still lag behind Apple-to-Apple, but for most file types and sizes, the experience is seamless. In India, where households and offices frequently mix Android and iOS devices, this is genuinely useful.
Battery and Charging: Reliable, But No Longer the Standard
| Battery | Detail |
|---|---|
| Capacity | 5,000mAh lithium-ion |
| Wired Charging | 60W Super Fast Charging 3.0 (0-75% in ~30 mins, 0-100% in ~50 mins) |
| Wireless Charging | 25W |
| Charger in Box | No (cable only) |
| Screen-on Time (real-world) | 7.5-8 hours (Beebom, SamFlux testing) |
| Total Endurance | 22-26 hours total |
Samsung has maintained a 5,000mAh battery for the sixth consecutive Galaxy S Ultra generation. That choice sits in sharp contrast to the 6,000mAh silicon-carbon cell in the Xiaomi 17 Ultra and the 7,050mAh silicon-carbon battery in the OPPO Find X9 Ultra. In real-world testing, Beebom averaged 7.5 hours of screen-on time across their one-month review period. SamFlux's seven-day real-world battery test recorded 8 hours and 10 minutes screen-on time. The phone comfortably handles a full day for most users - SamMobile confirmed this, and Beebom noted binge-watching the entire first season of One Piece on Netflix starting from 50% before the battery gave out.
The 60W Super Fast Charging 3.0 is a genuine improvement - the biggest charging speed upgrade Samsung has made to its Ultra line in seven years. SamMobile's testing found 0-60% in 20 minutes, 0-80% in 30 minutes, and a full 0-100% charge in approximately 50 minutes. PPS compatibility means standard third-party chargers work - you are not locked to Samsung's proprietary ecosystem. That said, the charger is not in the box, which remains a frustrating omission at ₹1,39,999. The 25W wireless charging is functional but now lags meaningfully behind the 50W wireless charging on Xiaomi 17 Ultra and OPPO Find X9 Ultra.
Beebom's honest assessment: the 5,000mAh lithium-ion battery "feels a bit small now" compared to the silicon-carbon cells in Chinese flagships. This is not a dealbreaker - the phone handles a full day reliably - but it is the clearest hardware gap between the Galaxy S26 Ultra and its Chinese competition in 2026.
Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra vs Xiaomi 17 Ultra vs OPPO Find X9 Ultra
| Category | Galaxy S26 Ultra | Xiaomi 17 Ultra | OPPO Find X9 Ultra |
|---|---|---|---|
| India Price (256GB/512GB) | ₹1,18,990 (May 2026) | ₹1,39,999 | Expected ~₹1,10,000 (TBC) |
| Design | 7.9mm, 214g - slimmest, lightest Ultra | 8.29mm, 219g - flat design | 8.7mm, 235g - heaviest |
| Privacy Display | Yes - world-first hardware | No | No |
| Display Resolution | QHD+ (1440x3120) | 1.5K (2608x1200) | QHD+ |
| Peak Brightness | 2,600 nits | 3,500 nits | 3,600 nits |
| Main Camera | 200MP, f/1.4 | 50MP, 1-inch LOFIC, f/1.6 | 200MP, 1/1.12-inch, f/1.5 |
| Max Telephoto (optical) | 5x periscope | 4.3x continuous optical | 10x periscope |
| Battery | 5,000mAh Li-Ion | 6,000mAh Si-C | 7,050mAh Si-C |
| Wired Charging | 60W (no charger in box) | 90W (charger in box) | 100W |
| Wireless Charging | 25W | 50W | 50W |
| S Pen | Yes | No | No |
| Samsung DeX | Yes | No | No |
| OS Updates | 7 years | 5 years | 5 years |
| AirDrop (Quick Share) | Yes (March 2026 update) | No | No |
| Water Resistance | IP68 | IP68 + IP69 | IP66 + IP68 + IP69 |
Full Specifications
| Specification | Details |
|---|---|
| Display | 6.9-inch Dynamic LTPO AMOLED 2X, QHD+ (1440x3120), 1-120Hz, 2600 nits, HDR10+, Privacy Display |
| Chipset | Snapdragon 8 Elite Gen 5 for Galaxy (custom overclocked, 3nm) |
| RAM / Storage | 12GB or 16GB LPDDR5X / 256GB, 512GB, or 1TB UFS 4.0 |
| Rear Cameras | 200MP main (f/1.4, 23mm) + 50MP ultrawide + 10MP 3x telephoto + 50MP 5x periscope telephoto |
| Front Camera | 12MP, AI ISP |
| Battery | 5,000mAh |
| Charging | 60W Super Fast Charging 3.0 wired + 25W wireless (no charger in box) |
| OS | Android 16 + One UI 8.5 |
| Connectivity | 5G, Wi-Fi 7, Bluetooth 6.0, NFC, eSIM + Nano SIM |
| Protection | IP68, Gorilla Glass Victus 2 back, Gorilla Armor 2 front |
| S Pen | Yes - built-in, redesigned slimmer profile |
| Dimensions | 163.6 x 78.1 x 7.9mm, 214g |
| Colours | Cobalt Violet, Sky Blue, Black, White, Silver Shadow, Pink Gold |
| India Price | ₹1,39,999 launch | ₹1,18,990 (May 2026, Amazon) |
Who Should Buy the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra?
Buy the Galaxy S26 Ultra if you are a professional or a privacy-conscious user who genuinely values the world-first Privacy Display - because no other phone offers it, and no other phone will for the foreseeable future. Buy it if you need S Pen functionality for handwritten notes, sketches, and document signing. Buy it if Samsung DeX for desktop productivity matters to you. Buy it for the 7-year update guarantee if you plan to keep the phone for five or more years - nothing from China comes close to this commitment. And buy it at the current ₹1,18,990 street price if you value a consistently reliable, polished flagship experience over pushing the edge of any single spec category.
Do not buy the Galaxy S26 Ultra if raw camera hardware is your primary consideration - the Xiaomi 17 Ultra's 1-inch LOFIC sensor, the OPPO Find X9 Ultra's 10x optical zoom, or the Vivo X300 Ultra's periscope system all offer compelling hardware advantages in specific photography scenarios. Do not buy it for battery capacity - the 5,000mAh lithium-ion cell and 25W wireless charging are the clearest gaps against silicon-carbon competitors. Pocket Lint put it directly: "if Samsung had added magnets for Qi2 and bumped up the battery a bit, this would be the perfect Android phone."
The honest truth about the Samsung Galaxy S26 Ultra in May 2026 is that it is the most complete, reliable, and ecosystem-rich Android flagship available - but it is no longer the most impressive in any single hardware category. For buyers who value that completeness, reliability, S Pen, DeX, 7-year updates, Privacy Display, and Samsung's mature AI - the Galaxy S26 Ultra is genuinely hard to argue against. For photographers who want the best camera hardware money can buy, 2026 is the first year in a long time where Samsung is not the default answer.
iTechnoGlobe Verdict: 8.8 / 10
Welcome to iTechnoGlobe! Feel free to ask questions. Please avoid using abusive language, hate speech, or spam links. Such comments will be deleted immediately. Lets keep it professional!